Nathan Gunkel
Fire Captain
Palm Springs
Nathan Gunkel Salary Overview
Nathan Gunkel earned a total compensation of $412,444.51 as Fire Captain at Palm Springs (City) during the 2024 fiscal year. This included a base salary of $152,525 , and $154,417 in benefits , with $105,502.41 from other compensation. These figures are based on payroll data reported by Palm Springs.
In 2024, Nathan Gunkel saw a base salary increase of 4.69% (+$6,835) from 2023 , while total pay and benefits decreased by 2.02% (-$8,484.67) from 2023.
Nathan Gunkel’s total compensation was 43% higher than the average fire captain salary in California, and 146% higher than the average pay at Palm Springs .
Overview
| Year | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Full Name | Nathan Gunkel |
| Job Title (formatted) | Fire Captain |
| Status | Full Time |
| Department | Palm Springs |
| State | California |
These Payrolls Might Interest You
- Palm Springs (667 employees)
- Palm Springs Unified (3768 employees)
- Cielo Vista Charter (98 employees)
- Visit Greater Palm Springs (80 employees)
- Palm Springs Desert Resort Communities Convention and Visitors Authority (78 employees)
Employer
| Name | Palm Springs |
|---|---|
| Category | Cities |
| Employees Number | 667 |
| Average Salary | $167,570 |
Pay, Salary, Benefits
| Base Pay | $152,525 |
|---|---|
| Overtime Pay | N/A |
| Other Pay | $105,502.41 |
| Benefits | $154,417 |
| Total Pay | $258,027.51 |
| Total Pay And Benefits | $412,444.51 |
Nathan Gunkel Other Records
Co - Workers
Frank Browning (2024)Police LieutenantPalm Springs |
View Pay Details |
Paul Alvarado (2024)Fire ChiefPalm Springs |
View Pay Details |
Melissa Cain (2024)Police CaptainPalm Springs |
View Pay Details |
Ali Harandi (2024)Fire Battalion ChiefPalm Springs |
View Pay Details |
Michael Kovaleff (2024)Police CaptainPalm Springs |
View Pay Details |
Gustavo Araiza (2024)Police LieutenantPalm Springs |
View Pay Details |
Greg Lyle (2024)Fire Battalion ChiefPalm Springs |
View Pay Details |
Matthew MacLean (2024)Fire Battalion ChiefPalm Springs |
View Pay Details |
Jason Loya (2024)Fire Deputy ChiefPalm Springs |
View Pay Details |
Shawn Arden (2024)Fire CaptainPalm Springs |
View Pay Details |
